Loading...

Resident Awards

//Resident Awards
Resident Awards 2017-08-31T10:27:21+00:00

We are on the hunt for unsung heroes whose achievements, dedication or good neighbourliness deserve recognition.

Do you know someone who fits the bill? Then why not put them forward to celebrate all that is best about our residents at an awards ceremony that will be held in December.

We’d like to invite people who you think deserve the following awards:

  • The Good Neighbour Award
  • Volunteer of the Year Award (Over 25)
  • Volunteer of the Year Award (Under 25)
  • The Resident Group of the Year Award

To make a nomination online click here or email GetInvolved@barnethomes.org to request a nomination form.

Our Resident Award winners

2016

Resident Group of the Year – Granville Road Residents Association
Good Neighbour of the Year – Peter and Linda Burfoot
Young Volunteer of the Year – Ellen Davis
Volunteer of the Year – Marge Lacey
Inspired by Stella Award – This is a new award designed to honour one of our tenants, the late Stella Winskell-Moore. Her family collected the award in her name this year.

2015

Resident Group of the Year – Performance Advisory Group
Good Neighbour of the Year – Bezhad Karimi
Young Volunteer of the Year – Halima Ali
Volunteer of the Year – Pat Murphy & Glenn Lawson
Staff Choice Award – David Dumble

2014

Resident Group of the Year – Granville Road Residents Association
Good Neighbour of the Year – Ann and John MacDonald
Young Volunteer of the Year – Danny Naughten
Volunteer of the Year – Lucia Loureiro
Staff Choice Award – Jan Andersson

2013

Resident Group of the Year – The Grange Resident Association
Good Neighbour of the Year – Elaine Healey and Arthur Davies
Young Volunteer of the Year – Briony Parker
Volunteer of the Year – Doreen Buck

2012

Resident Group of the Year
Good Neighbour of the Year
Young Volunteer of the Year
Volunteer of the Year
Staff Choice Award

2011

Resident Group of the Year – The North Road Community Association
Good Neighbour of the Year – Brian Western
Young Person of the Year – Ahmet and Mehmet Ozyoruk (joint award)
Staff Choice Award – David Cullinan

2010

Resident Group of the Year – The Simmons Close Residents Association
Good Neighbour of the Year – Stella Winskell-Moore
Young Person of the Year – Ashleigh Boyce
Young Adult of the Year – Ashley Levien
Staff Choice Award – Sarah Noonan

2009

Resident Group – Stonegrove and Spur Road Community Group
Community Leader – Wendy Hillier
Staff Choice – John Findell
Young Person – Deena Kasu
Youth Leader – Haley Blackman
Pauline King Award – Emma Brown

2008

Neighbour of the Year – June Gulle
Best Recycler – Marge Lacey
Young Person of the Year – Janet Sackey